OfficialRequirements
Scholarship

Czech Government Scholarships

Development-cooperation scholarships for students from eligible countries to take full degree programmes in Czechia — tuition-free study plus a monthly living allowance, in Czech or English.

SReviewed by Sai
Source: MŠMT — Czech Government ScholarshipsgovernmentVerified 2 July 2026
Compiled from official sourceson 2 July 2026 — pending independent human verification.Always confirm the exact figure with the official source linked above. See our methodology.

What it covers

  • Tuition-free study
  • Monthly allowance covering living costs
  • Czech language preparation for Czech-taught tracks

Deadlines

  • 2027–28 — applications typically due September 2026: 30 September 2026

About the Czech Government Scholarships

About the Czech Government Scholarships

The Czech Government Scholarships is offered by Czech Ministry of Education (MŠMT). Development-cooperation scholarships for students from eligible countries to take full degree programmes in Czechia — tuition-free study plus a monthly living allowance, in Czech or English. Scholarships like this are competitive and rule-bound: meeting every published eligibility criterion is what gets your application read, and missing even one usually means an automatic rejection regardless of how strong the rest of your profile is.

Use the eligibility checker on this page for a quick, personalised read of whether you qualify before you invest hours in the application — then confirm the fine print on the official source, since awarding bodies revise criteria and amounts between cycles.

What the scholarship covers

This award typically covers: Tuition-free study; Monthly allowance covering living costs; Czech language preparation for Czech-taught tracks. Read the value carefully — "full" funding can still leave gaps (visa fees, travel, or a partner/family), while a partial award may need topping up from savings or part-time work to satisfy a visa's proof-of-funds rule.

Who is eligible

The main requirements are strict gates rather than guidelines: The scheme is part of Czech development cooperation — only listed countries qualify; A completed first degree (Bachelor's or equivalent) is required; You must meet the language requirement of the specific programme. Check each against your own situation honestly before applying — the checker on this page does exactly this and flags where you may fall short.

Deadlines and how to apply well

Key dates: 2027–28 — applications typically due September 2026 — 2026-09-30. Always confirm the exact deadline on the official source, as cycles shift year to year and some awards close early once funds are committed.

Strong applications are specific and evidenced: tie your goals to what the scholarship is actually for, supply every requested document in the right format, and give referees plenty of notice. A late or incomplete submission is the most avoidable reason good candidates miss out.

Am I eligible for Czech Government Scholarships?

Answer a few questions for a personalized read. Informational only.

Are you a citizen of one of the eligible developing countries?
Do you hold (or will you soon complete) a Bachelor's degree?
Can you meet the programme's language requirement (e.g. IELTS/TOEFL for English-taught)?

Frequently asked questions

Who is eligible for the Czech Government Scholarships?

Development-cooperation scholarships for students from eligible countries to take full degree programmes in Czechia — tuition-free study plus a monthly living allowance, in Czech or English. Use the eligibility checker on this page for a personalized read.

What does the Czech Government Scholarships cover?

It typically covers: Tuition-free study; Monthly allowance covering living costs; Czech language preparation for Czech-taught tracks.

What is the deadline for the Czech Government Scholarships?

2027–28 — applications typically due September 2026: 2026-09-30. Always confirm the exact date on the official source.

What are the main requirements for the Czech Government Scholarships?

The scheme is part of Czech development cooperation — only listed countries qualify. A completed first degree (Bachelor's or equivalent) is required. You must meet the language requirement of the specific programme.

Related searches

Last verified 2 July 2026 by OfficialRequirements System. Eligibility rules change — confirm on the official source above.